Is Ridges Potato Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- skim milk powder
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- dried butter
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- natural flavours
- enzymes
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED POTATO, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY POWDER (MILK], BUTTERMILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DRIED BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOURS, ANNATTO [COLOUR], GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID [ACIDULANT], MILK FAT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOUR], TURMERIC [COLOUR], GUM ARABIC), RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH. CONTAINS: MILK. NATURALLY SOURCED.
Check Ridges Potato Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ridges Potato Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ridges Potato Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


