Is Ridges Potato Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • dried butter
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATO, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY POWDER (MILK], BUTTERMILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DRIED BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOURS, ANNATTO [COLOUR], GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID [ACIDULANT], MILK FAT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOUR], TURMERIC [COLOUR], GUM ARABIC), RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH. CONTAINS: MILK. NATURALLY SOURCED.

Check Ridges Potato Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ridges Potato Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish