Is Ridgeview Farms Imitation Monterey Jack Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan gum
  • caseinate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

carrageenan gum

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CASEINATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ANTI-CAKING BLEND (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, CELLULOSE, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE OXIDASE).

Check Ridgeview Farms Imitation Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingCooking