Is Ridgeview Farms Imitation Monterey Jack Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caseinate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CASEINATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ANTI-CAKING BLEND (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, CELLULOSE, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE OXIDASE).

Check Ridgeview Farms Imitation Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingCooking