Is Riffs Smokehouse Raspberry Chipotle Seasoned Bacon, Raspberry Chipotle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon cured with
bacon cured with
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BACON CURED WITH: (WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), DARK BROWN GROUND CHIPOTLE, PAPRIKA, ONION, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC SUGAR, SALT, SUGAR, RASPBERRY GRANULES, RASPBERRY OIL, ACID RASPBERRY POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check Riffs Smokehouse Raspberry Chipotle Seasoned Bacon, Raspberry Chipotle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Riffs Smokehouse Raspberry Chipotle Seasoned Bacon, Raspberry Chipotle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chipotle Seasoned Chicken Breast
About this product
Meat · Strip


