Is Riga Gold Smoked Sardines in Oil, 100g Jar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked sardines vegetable oil
smoked sardines vegetable oil
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
smoked sardines vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: rapeseed oil or soybean oil) salt
Check Riga Gold Smoked Sardines in Oil, 100g Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Riga Gold Smoked Sardines in Oil, 100g Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Kraft Mayo with Avocado Oil Reduced Fat Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar
RINALDO'S ORGANIC GARLIC GOLD OLIVE OIL, 8.44 OZ
Where to buy
Riga Gold Smoked Sardines in Oil, 100g Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Whole


