Is Rigatoni alla Contadina Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • hard cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DURUM WHEAT, SEMOLINA, ASPARAGUS, PASTEURIZED MILK, BROCCOLI, PASTEURIZED CREAM, GREEN PEAS, LEEKS, HARD CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ANIMAL RENNET), ONIONS, SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT WALK POWDER, RICE STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, CHIVES, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG

Check Rigatoni alla Contadina against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep