Is RIGATONI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • butter

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cream
parmesan cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Carrot Puree, Red Bell Pepper Puree, Onion, !Contains 2% Or Less Of Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Cream, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors !(Contains Mustard), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Blanched Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Semolina (Durum Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate !(Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate !(Vitamin B1), Riboflavin !(Vitamin B2), Folic Acid)), Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder), Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices, Salt, Sugar), Onions, Sauce (Water, Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Carrot Puree, Red Bell Pepper Puree, Onion, !Contains 2% Or Less Of Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Cream, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors !(Contains Mustard), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Onions

Check RIGATONI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

RIGATONI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoTargetThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go