Is RIGATONI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched durum semolina
- durum semolina wheat flour
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
enriched durum semolina
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sauce (Water, Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Carrot Puree, Red Bell Pepper Puree, Onion, !Contains 2% Or Less Of Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Cream, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors !(Contains Mustard), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Blanched Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Semolina (Durum Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate !(Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate !(Vitamin B1), Riboflavin !(Vitamin B2), Folic Acid)), Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder), Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices, Salt, Sugar), Onions, Sauce (Water, Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Carrot Puree, Red Bell Pepper Puree, Onion, !Contains 2% Or Less Of Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Cream, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors !(Contains Mustard), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Onions
Check RIGATONI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RIGATONI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
RIGATONI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


