Is RIGATONI & SLICED SAUSAGE WITH MARINARA, MARINARA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • pasteurized part skim cow's
  • pork
  • italian sausage
  • eggs
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
pecorino romano cheese
pasteurized part skim cow's

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RIGATONI (SEMOLINA FLOUR [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EXTRA FANCY DURUM [DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, WATER) MARINARA SAUCE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, SUGAR, SEA SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID, WATER), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID) TOPPING (IMPORTED PARMESAN AND PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S AND SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES, {CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}], PARSLEY FLAKES).

Check RIGATONI & SLICED SAUSAGE WITH MARINARA, MARINARA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go