Is RIGATONI & SLICED SAUSAGE WITH MARINARA, MARINARA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- italian sausage
- imported parmesan
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RIGATONI (SEMOLINA FLOUR [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EXTRA FANCY DURUM [DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, WATER) MARINARA SAUCE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, SUGAR, SEA SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID, WATER), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID) TOPPING (IMPORTED PARMESAN AND PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S AND SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES, {CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}], PARSLEY FLAKES).
Check RIGATONI & SLICED SAUSAGE WITH MARINARA, MARINARA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RIGATONI & SLICED SAUSAGE WITH MARINARA, MARINARA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


