Is RIGGIE SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- organic grade a sweet cream
- romano cheese
- cream
- heavy cream
- natural chicken flavor
- chicken broth
- salted butter
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 80), WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SLICED CHERRY PEPPERS (PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SEA SALT), SALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC GRADE A SWEET CREAM, SALT), OLIVE OIL, MUSHROOMS, GARLIC, SPICES, ROMANO CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE[TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]).
Check RIGGIE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RIGGIE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


