Is RIGGIE SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • organic grade a sweet cream
  • salted butter
  • cream
  • heavy cream

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
romano cheese
organic grade a sweet cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 80), WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SLICED CHERRY PEPPERS (PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SEA SALT), SALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC GRADE A SWEET CREAM, SALT), OLIVE OIL, MUSHROOMS, GARLIC, SPICES, ROMANO CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE[TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]).

Check RIGGIE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping
Dairy Free? RIGGIE SAUCE | Spoonful