Is RIGGIE SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural chicken flavor
- chicken broth
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
natural chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 80), WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SLICED CHERRY PEPPERS (PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SEA SALT), SALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC GRADE A SWEET CREAM, SALT), OLIVE OIL, MUSHROOMS, GARLIC, SPICES, ROMANO CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE[TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]).
Check RIGGIE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RIGGIE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


