Is Riggins Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Almond Dipped Yogurt Flavored Coating Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey permeate
  • honey
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • titanium dioxide color caramel color natural flavor
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored confectionery coating

whey permeate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, ROLLED OATS, YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR CARAMEL COLOR NATURAL FLAVOR), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES, HONEY, SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TOCOPHEROLS, SOYBEAN OIL), WHEY PERMEATE, ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED CASHEWS, TOASTED COCONUT.

Check Riggins Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Almond Dipped Yogurt Flavored Coating against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go