Is Riggins Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Almond Dipped Yogurt Flavored Coating Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced mineral whey powder
- whey permeate
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured nonfat dry milk
- yogurt powder
- yogurt flavored confectionery coating
reduced mineral whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, ROLLED OATS, YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR CARAMEL COLOR NATURAL FLAVOR), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES, HONEY, SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TOCOPHEROLS, SOYBEAN OIL), WHEY PERMEATE, ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED CASHEWS, TOASTED COCONUT.
Check Riggins Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Almond Dipped Yogurt Flavored Coating against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Riggins Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Almond Dipped Yogurt Flavored Coating in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
About this product
Snack · Bar


