Is RIGHT SIZE, HUNGER SMASHING SMOOTHIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • +6 more

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PRPTEIN ISOLATE, RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN (SOLUBLE DIETARY FIBER), CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE (AN ANTICAKING AGENT), CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), GREEN TEA EXTRACT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GINGER ROOT EXTRACT, SUCRALOSE, CINNAMON BARK EXTRACT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC CITRATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, CHROMIUM PICOLINATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check RIGHT SIZE, HUNGER SMASHING SMOOTHIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go