Is RIGHTEOUS Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Righteous Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato is a product that prides itself on its commitment to quality ingredients. It does not contain any hydrogenated fats or high fructose corn syrup, ensuring a healthier choice for consumers. Additionally, the gelato does not use bleached or bromated flour, further emphasizing its dedication to using natural and unprocessed ingredients. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be inferred that the gelato is appreciated for its commitment to using wholesome ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Cream, Vanilla Extract, Madagasgar Vanilla Beans, Plant Derived Stabilizers (Dextrose, Skim Milk, Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Modified Vegetable Gum, Sodium Alginate, Carageenan, Natural Flavours), Gum Traganth (A Natural Thickener)

Check RIGHTEOUS Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

RIGHTEOUS Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go