Is RIGHTEOUS Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato Vegan?

Description
Righteous Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato is a product that prides itself on its commitment to quality ingredients. It does not contain any hydrogenated fats or high fructose corn syrup, ensuring a healthier choice for consumers. Additionally, the gelato does not use bleached or bromated flour, further emphasizing its dedication to using natural and unprocessed ingredients. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be inferred that the gelato is appreciated for its commitment to using wholesome ingredients.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- cream
- natural flavours
- mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Righteous Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato is a product that prides itself on its commitment to quality ingredients. It does not contain any hydrogenated fats or high fructose corn syrup, ensuring a healthier choice for consumers. Additionally, the gelato does not use bleached or bromated flour, further emphasizing its dedication to using natural and unprocessed ingredients. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be inferred that the gelato is appreciated for its commitment to using wholesome ingredients.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Cream, Vanilla Extract, Madagasgar Vanilla Beans, Plant Derived Stabilizers (Dextrose, Skim Milk, Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Modified Vegetable Gum, Sodium Alginate, Carageenan, Natural Flavours), Gum Traganth (A Natural Thickener)
Check RIGHTEOUS Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RIGHTEOUS Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN
Where to buy
RIGHTEOUS Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


