Is RIGHTEOUS Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

mono & diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Righteous Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato is a product that prides itself on its commitment to quality ingredients. It does not contain any hydrogenated fats or high fructose corn syrup, ensuring a healthier choice for consumers. Additionally, the gelato does not use bleached or bromated flour, further emphasizing its dedication to using natural and unprocessed ingredients. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be inferred that the gelato is appreciated for its commitment to using wholesome ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Cream, Vanilla Extract, Madagasgar Vanilla Beans, Plant Derived Stabilizers (Dextrose, Skim Milk, Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Modified Vegetable Gum, Sodium Alginate, Carageenan, Natural Flavours), Gum Traganth (A Natural Thickener)

Check RIGHTEOUS Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RIGHTEOUS Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go