Is Righteous Sea Salted Caramel Small Batch Gelato Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural caramel flavour

natural caramel flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugars (cane Sugar, Rice Syrup Solids, Caramelized Cane Sugar Syrup), Cream (cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Skim Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Caramel Flavour, Tara Gum, Guar Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Righteous Sea Salted Caramel Small Batch Gelato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking