Is Riko Nao Pan De San Francisco Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter concentrate
- milk
butter concentrate
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONOTRITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) ENZYME, SUGAR, MILK (VITAMIN D3). SHORTENING VEGETABLE OIL, (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND COTTONSEED OIL WITH DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE ADDED TO REDUCE FOAMING) BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID, PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE) BAKING SODA, BUTTER CONCENTRATE (WATER, SUCROSE, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, (XANTHAN GUM), EMULSIFIER (POLISORBATE 80). PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENSOATE AND POTASIUM SORBATE) VANILLA PROPYLENE GLYCOL, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN. ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GUM, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE). EGGS, SALT, FD&C YELLOW #5, #6
Check Riko Nao Pan De San Francisco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Riko Nao Pan De San Francisco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


