Is Riko Nao Pan De San Francisco Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONOTRITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) ENZYME, SUGAR, MILK (VITAMIN D3). SHORTENING VEGETABLE OIL, (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND COTTONSEED OIL WITH DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE ADDED TO REDUCE FOAMING) BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID, PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE) BAKING SODA, BUTTER CONCENTRATE (WATER, SUCROSE, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, (XANTHAN GUM), EMULSIFIER (POLISORBATE 80). PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENSOATE AND POTASIUM SORBATE) VANILLA PROPYLENE GLYCOL, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN. ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GUM, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE). EGGS, SALT, FD&C YELLOW #5, #6

Check Riko Nao Pan De San Francisco against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast