Is Rimmel London Glam'Eyes HD 5 Pan Eye Shadow 022 Brixton Brown 3.8g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • xanthan gum
  • magnesium aluminum silicate
  • glyceryl stearate

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mica, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Dimethicone, Talc, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate, Nylon-12, Glyceryl Stearate, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Methylparaben, Phenoxyethanol, Propylparaben, Xanthan Gum, Tin Oxide, [May contain/+/-: Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Ultramarines (CI 77007), D&C Black No. 2 (CI 77266), Carmine (CI 75470), FD&C Blue No. 1 Aluminum Lake (CI 42090), Ferric Ferrocyanide (CI 77510)]

Check Rimmel London Glam'Eyes HD 5 Pan Eye Shadow 022 Brixton Brown 3.8g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery