Is Rimmel London Stay Satin Liquid Lip As If! Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • c28-52 olefin/undecylenic acid copolymer
  • wax/cire de carnauba
  • caprylyl glycol
  • synthetic wax
  • glyceryl hydrogenated rosinate

c28-52 olefin/undecylenic acid copolymer

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

isododecane, glyceryl hydrogenated rosinate, c28-52 olefin/undecylenic acid copolymer, c9-12 alkane, synthetic wax, phenyl trimethicone, octyldodecanol, phenylpropyldimethylsiloxysilicate, bis-carboxydecyl dimethicone, coco caprylate/caprate, silica dimethyl silylate, hydrogenated polycyclopentadiene, parfum/fragrance, quaternium-90 sepiolite, benzyl benzoate, phenoxyethanol, nylon-12, volcanic rock, caprylyl glycol, triethoxycaprylylsilane, polyethylene, quaternium-90 montmorillonite, copernicia cerifera cera/copernicia cerifera (carnauba), wax/cire de carnauba, undecylenic acid, benzyl salicylate, benzyl cinnamate, linalool, cinnamyl alcohol, tocopherol, eugenol, may contain /-: mica, titanium dioxide (ci 77891), iron oxides (ci 77491, ci 77492, ci 77499), d&c red no, 27 aluminum lake (ci 45410), d&c red no, 6 barium lake (ci 15850), d&c red no, 7 calcium lake (ci 15850), fd&c blue no, 1 aluminum lake (ci 42090), fd&c yellow no, 5 aluminum lake (ci 19140), fd&c yellow no, 6 aluminum lake (ci 15985))

Check Rimmel London Stay Satin Liquid Lip As If! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rimmel London Stay Satin Liquid Lip As If! is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy