Is Ring Pop Lollipops Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 120
  • 270

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ring-shaped, jewel-like candy offers bright fruit flavors and pronounced sweetness, with a hard, glossy texture that wears down with licking and can become sticky. Commonly enjoyed as novelty treats, party favors, and nostalgic snacks. Reviewers cite strong child appeal and long-lasting taste but sometimes report inconsistent sizing or damaged packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (270), Flavouring, Colours (120, 133).

Check Ring Pop Lollipops against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ring Pop Lollipops is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go