Is Ring Pop, Push Pop, Baby Bottle Pop, Juicy Drop Pop, Lollipop Variety Pack, 12.4 oz, 18 Pieces Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- buffered lactic acid
- natural & artificial flavors
- dextrose
- natural & artificial flavor
buffered lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ring Pop: All Flavors Contain: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Buffered Lactic Acid, Additionally: Blue Raspberry: Artificial Flavor, Blue 1, Strawberry: Natural & Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Watermelon: Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Push Pop: All Flavors Contain: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Buffered Lactic Acid, Additionally: Blue Raspberry: Artificial Flavor, Blue 1, Strawberry: Natural & Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Baby Bottle Pop: All Flavors Contain: Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Additionally: Blue Raspberry: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Buffered Lactic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1, Strawberry: Citric Acid, Buffered Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Fruit Punch: Malic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Buffered Lactic Acid, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Red 40 Lake, Red 3, Yellow 6 Lake, Juicy Drop Pop: All Flavors Contain: Sugar, Invert Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Water, Additionally: Blue Rebel: Citric Acid, Buffered Lactic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Glycerine, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Blue 1, Knock-Out Punch: Buffered Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Glycerine, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Red 40 Lake, Red 3, Red 40, Yellow 6 Lake, Wild Cherry Berry: Buffered Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Glycerine, Artificial Flavor, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Blue 2 Lake, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Red 3, Red 40, Red 40 Lake.
Check Ring Pop, Push Pop, Baby Bottle Pop, Juicy Drop Pop, Lollipop Variety Pack, 12.4 oz, 18 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ring Pop, Push Pop, Baby Bottle Pop, Juicy Drop Pop, Lollipop Variety Pack, 12.4 oz, 18 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Ring Pop, Push Pop, Baby Bottle Pop, Juicy Drop Pop, Lollipop Variety Pack, 12.4 oz, 18 Pieces is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


