Is Ringolos, BBQ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavour
  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

natural smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Potato Starch, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Sugar, Cornstarch, Corn Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Monoglycerides, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Torula Yeast, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Molasses Powder, Sulphites, Natural Smoke Flavour, Bht, Contains Sulphites

Check Ringolos, BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ringolos, BBQ is available at 3 retailers

ZehrsValuemartNo Frills

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go