Is Rings, Sour Cream & Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • calcium lactate
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, ring-shaped snack offers pronounced tangy-savory seasoning and a light, airy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, it’s also used as a crunchy topping for salads or soups and as a party snack. Reviewers frequently mention bold seasoning, satisfying crispness, and occasional variations in seasoning intensity between packages too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, CALCIUM LACTATE. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Rings, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rings, Sour Cream & Onion is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go