Is Ringtons White Chocolate & Lemon Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • salted butter
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oat Flour, White Chocolate Chunks (21%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Margarine (palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Corn Flour, Soya Flour, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Lemon Oil, Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Oat, Soya and Milk.

Check Ringtons White Chocolate & Lemon Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetCitrusVanillaButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go