Is Rio Luna Organic Jalapenos Diced Can - 4 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- 2% of calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sea Sal
Check Rio Luna Organic Jalapenos Diced Can - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rio Luna Organic Jalapenos Diced Can - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Rosarita Beans Refried Organic Traditional Can - 16 Oz
Kirkland Signature Organic Diced Tomatoes
Muir Glen Organic Diced Tomatoes Fire Roasted -- 14.5 oz
Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Can Bluephoria -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Rio Luna Organic Jalapenos Diced Can - 4 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


