Is Rio Luna Organic Nacho Sliced Jalapenos Vegetarian?

Description
Sliced jalapeños deliver bright, tangy heat and firm yet yielding texture, commonly used to top nachos, tacos, sandwiches, and pizzas or stirred into dips and salsas. Reviewers often cite reliable spiciness, convenient slicing, and long shelf life, while some report variation in crunch and heat between batches across production runs.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of calcium chloride
2% of calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sliced jalapeños deliver bright, tangy heat and firm yet yielding texture, commonly used to top nachos, tacos, sandwiches, and pizzas or stirred into dips and salsas. Reviewers often cite reliable spiciness, convenient slicing, and long shelf life, while some report variation in crunch and heat between batches across production runs.
Ingredients
Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Calcium Chloride, Organic Turmeric
Check Rio Luna Organic Nacho Sliced Jalapenos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rio Luna Organic Nacho Sliced Jalapenos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Rio Luna Organic Nacho Sliced Jalapenos is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Slice


