Is Rio Mare Tuna with Lemon & Black Pepper Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • solid light tuna in olive oil with lemon juice
  • natural black pepper flavour
  • natural lemon flavour

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Solid Light Tuna In Olive Oil With Lemon Juice And Black Pepper, Tuna, Olive Oil, Lemon Juice 1%, Black Pepper, Salt, Natural Lemon Flavour, Natural Black Pepper Flavour

Check Rio Mare Tuna with Lemon & Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rio Mare Tuna with Lemon & Black Pepper is available at 4 retailers

OcadoReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusSavorySalty
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go