Is Rio Mare Tuna with Lemon & Black Pepper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna
  • solid light tuna in olive oil with lemon juice
  • natural black pepper flavour
  • natural lemon flavour

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Solid Light Tuna In Olive Oil With Lemon Juice And Black Pepper, Tuna, Olive Oil, Lemon Juice 1%, Black Pepper, Salt, Natural Lemon Flavour, Natural Black Pepper Flavour

Check Rio Mare Tuna with Lemon & Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rio Mare Tuna with Lemon & Black Pepper is available at 4 retailers

OcadoReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusSavorySalty
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go