Is Rip-L crème sure et oignon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream solids
  • modified milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

sour cream solids

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable oil, Modified milk ingredients, Dehydrated vegetables (onion, toasted onion, green onion), Salt, Sugars (sugar, dextrose, corn maltodextrin), Sour cream solids, Parsley, Citric acid, Modified cornstarch, Yeast extract, High oleic sunflower oil, Natural flavour, Lactic acid, Silicon dioxide.

Check Rip-L crème sure et oignon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking