Is RIPE STRAWBERRY SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BARS, RIPE STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
natural flavors
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY FILLING (PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, APPLE POWDER, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR), KASHI SEVEN WHOLE GRAIN FLOUR (OATS, HARD RED WHEAT, BROWN RICE, RYE, TRITICALE, BARLEY, BUCKWHEAT), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, INVERT CANE SYRUP, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, HONEY, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check RIPE STRAWBERRY SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BARS, RIPE STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking