Is Ripple Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • dried sour cream cultured cream
  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • contains two percent, less of: salt, cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Dried Buttermilk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Microbial Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Dried Sour Cream Cultured Cream, Natural Flavors, Modified Cornstarch, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate

Check Ripple Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping