Is Ripple Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- dried sour cream cultured cream
- blue cheese
- milk
- dried buttermilk
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- contains two percent, less of: salt, cheddar cheese
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Dried Buttermilk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Microbial Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Dried Sour Cream Cultured Cream, Natural Flavors, Modified Cornstarch, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate
Check Ripple Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ripple Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


