Is Ripple Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Cheddar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Dried Buttermilk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Microbial Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Dried Sour Cream Cultured Cream, Natural Flavors, Modified Cornstarch, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate
Check Ripple Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ripple Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


