Is Ripple Style Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malto-dextrin

malto-dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choice Potatoes Cooked In Oil, May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Or Canola Oil, With Salt Added, Dextrose, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Salt, Malto-dextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Silica Gel Added As An Anticaking Agent

Check Ripple Style Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ripple Style Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish