Is Rippled all dressed chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The chips present a bold, tangy-savory flavor with pronounced seasoning and a firm, crunchy texture; ridged shape holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, with sandwiches, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews often praise robust taste and sturdy crunch, while some note seasoning intensity varies between bags.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The chips present a bold, tangy-savory flavor with pronounced seasoning and a firm, crunchy texture; ridged shape holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, with sandwiches, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews often praise robust taste and sturdy crunch, while some note seasoning intensity varies between bags.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Sugar, Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Distilled White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch), Spices, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavour, Flavour), Salt
Check Rippled all dressed chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rippled all dressed chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rippled all dressed chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


