Is RIPPLED POTATO CHIPS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk dry
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +3 more

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER, CORN, OR CANOLA), WHEY POWDER (MILK), SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), SKIM MILK DRY, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), CREAM, AND BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)

Check RIPPLED POTATO CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish