Is RIPPLED POTATO CHIPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk dry
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER, CORN, OR CANOLA), WHEY POWDER (MILK), SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), SKIM MILK DRY, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), CREAM, AND BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)

Check RIPPLED POTATO CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish