Is RISERVA PORCINI MUSHROOMS & WHITE TRUFFLE OIL SAUCE, PORCINI MUSHROOMS & WHITE TRUFFLE OIL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride (Firming Aid), Citric Acid), Porcini Mushrooms, Onions, Cream (Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures (Barley), Salt, Enzymes), White Truffle Oil (Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Artificial Flavor), Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Spice

Check RISERVA PORCINI MUSHROOMS & WHITE TRUFFLE OIL SAUCE, PORCINI MUSHROOMS & WHITE TRUFFLE OIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

RISERVA PORCINI MUSHROOMS & WHITE TRUFFLE OIL SAUCE, PORCINI MUSHROOMS & WHITE TRUFFLE OIL is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping