Is RISERVA PORCINI MUSHROOMS & WHITE TRUFFLE OIL SAUCE, PORCINI MUSHROOMS & WHITE TRUFFLE OIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride (Firming Aid), Citric Acid), Porcini Mushrooms, Onions, Cream (Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures (Barley), Salt, Enzymes), White Truffle Oil (Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Artificial Flavor), Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Spice

Check RISERVA PORCINI MUSHROOMS & WHITE TRUFFLE OIL SAUCE, PORCINI MUSHROOMS & WHITE TRUFFLE OIL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RISERVA PORCINI MUSHROOMS & WHITE TRUFFLE OIL SAUCE, PORCINI MUSHROOMS & WHITE TRUFFLE OIL is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping