Is RISHI HIBISCUS BERRY TEA, SOLD BY THE POUND Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheese chultures
- cream
- pasteurized milk&
- brie cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brie Cheese (Pasteurized Milk& Cream, Salt, Cheese Chultures, Enzymes,Penicillium Candidum & Geotrichum), Pestosauce (Basil, Arugula, Olive Oil, Parmesancheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures,Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose To Pre-Vent Caking}, Pine Nuts, Sea Salt, Blackpepper, Lemon Juice, Garlic), Organic Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Organic Sundried Tomatoes{Salted With Sea Salt}, Organic Extravirgin Olive Oil, Water, Organic Vinegar,Citric Acid, Organic Rosemary).
Check RISHI HIBISCUS BERRY TEA, SOLD BY THE POUND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RISHI HIBISCUS BERRY TEA, SOLD BY THE POUND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar Free Peach Mango Green Tea Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - .08 oz Packets
Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry
CELESTIAL SEASONINGS, CAFFEINE FREE HERBAL TEA, WILD BERRY, ZINGER, WILD BERRY, ZINGER
Where to buy
RISHI HIBISCUS BERRY TEA, SOLD BY THE POUND is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Spreadable


