Is RISHI HIBISCUS BERRY TEA, SOLD BY THE POUND Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese chultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk&amp
  • brie cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brie Cheese (Pasteurized Milk& Cream, Salt, Cheese Chultures, Enzymes,Penicillium Candidum & Geotrichum), Pestosauce (Basil, Arugula, Olive Oil, Parmesancheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures,Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose To Pre-Vent Caking}, Pine Nuts, Sea Salt, Blackpepper, Lemon Juice, Garlic), Organic Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Organic Sundried Tomatoes{Salted With Sea Salt}, Organic Extravirgin Olive Oil, Water, Organic Vinegar,Citric Acid, Organic Rosemary).

Check RISHI HIBISCUS BERRY TEA, SOLD BY THE POUND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

RISHI HIBISCUS BERRY TEA, SOLD BY THE POUND is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingGarnishing