Is RISING CRUST 4 CHEESE PIZZA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • both made from pasteurized cows milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • asiago cheese
  • romano cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONERS [DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE], SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), CHEESES (LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [BOTH MADE FROM PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, MALIC ACID).

Check RISING CRUST 4 CHEESE PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyChewyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepSnacking