Is RISING CRUST, FOUR CHEESE PIZZA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • asiago cheese
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, 2% OR LESS: LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CORN MEAL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), CHEESES (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, MALIC ACID).

Check RISING CRUST, FOUR CHEESE PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking