Is RISING CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • asiago cheese
  • both made with pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk mozzarella cheese

asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONERS [DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE], SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER), CHEESES (WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [BOTH MADE WITH PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), PEPPERONI (PORK AND BEEF, SALT, FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID).

Check RISING CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch